Kassym-Jomart Tokayev to visit Uzbekistan next month
On November 24, there was a solemn ceremony of handing over credentials of the newly appointed ambassadors of foreign countries to the country.
Photo: akorda.kz
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received credentials from Korean Ambassador Kim Hee Sang, Kyrgyz Ambassador Musa Jamanbaev, Algerian Ambassador Boumediene Gennade, Kazakh Ambassador Beybut Atamkulov, United States Ambassador Jonathan Henick.
According to the presidential press service, a visit of the President of Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan is expected at the beginning of December.
“Kazakhstan has been our close friend and neighbor, strategic partner and close ally for centuries. In recent years, the pace of bilateral relations has been increasing. Inter-parliamentary relations, cooperation between regions are developing consistently,” the report said.
It was reported that investment projects worth 3 billion 500 million dollars are being implemented in priority areas. The volume of mutual trade is also constantly growing. Since the beginning of the year, this figure has increased by 20% and reached 4 billion dollars, which shows that the countries have great potential.
“The Days of Culture of Uzbekistan held recently in Kazakhstan also served to bring the two brotherly countries closer together. Confidence was expressed that the expected visit of the President of Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan at the beginning of December will start a new era in interstate relations,” the official statement said.