Freight transportation begins on new railway route "Türkiye-Iran-Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan"
Tashkent Central Railway Station hosted an event dedicated to the opening of a new railway route “Turkey-Iran-Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan”. At the event, a welcoming ceremony was organized for the first train that left Türkiye for Uzbekistan.
JSC Uzbekistan Railways together with the Turkish side has developed a route for the transportation of goods to the city of Tashkent. In particular, a train of 40 wagons with household appliances (refrigeration equipment) passed through the territory of Türkiye, Iran and Turkmenistan and arrived in Uzbekistan on December 4.
This route with a total length of more than 4,500 km is an additional opportunity to transport goods from Uzbekistan to international markets.
All these measures will make it possible to effectively use the transport and communication networks and infrastructure existing in the region, significantly reducing the time and financial costs of transporting foreign trade goods to the world and regional markets.
The ceremony was attended by the Board Chairman of JSC Uzbekistan Railways H. Khasilov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Türkiye to Uzbekistan Olgan Bekar, representatives of the Turkish Railways, as well as businessmen from the two countries.