Uzbekistan to host autumn session of OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in 2023
On the sidelines of the 29th OSCE Ministerial Council meeting in Lodz, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov held talks with the OSCE PA Chairperson Margarita Cederfelt.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of expanding cooperation between the chambers of the Oliy Majlis and the OSCE PA.
Vladimir Norov informed Margarita Cederfelt about the democratic reforms implemented in Uzbekistan, covering almost all aspects of society. One of the main goals of the New Uzbekistan development strategy is to increase the role of Oliy Majlis chambers and political parties in the consistent continuation of the reforms implemented in the country.
The sides exchanged views on organizational issues related to holding the autumn session of the OSCE PA in Uzbekistan in 2023. Some international and regional issues were also discussed at the meeting.