President Mirziyoyev visits tourist center in Margilan
On February 2, the President of Uzbekistan visited the “Oltin Ipak Karvonsaroyi” tourist center in the city of Margilan.
According to the press service of the head of state, the atmosphere and life of old Uzbek houses have been created here. On the ground floor of the complex, there are workshops for carpet weaving, embroidery, copper crafts and others. Tourists can closely observe the process of manufacturing national products, as well as purchase them. There is a caravanserai in a traditional style for 30 people on the second floor. In the future, the complex will serve more than 10,000 tourists a year.
The head of state thanked the artisans for the continuation of folk crafts and the attention paid to the education of young people.
“In the current age of high technology, you miss such simple, soulful places. Our ancestors created these crafts, this culture, investing not only labor, but also a particle of their soul. At one time, crafts were on the verge of extinction. Thank you for keeping them. It is necessary not only to promote our culture among foreign guests, but also to introduce it to our children,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The President supported the proposal of the craftsmen to teach folk crafts in schools. Responsible persons were given recommendations on increasing the tourism potential, the effective use of cinema to promote it.
It should be recalled that last year the city of Margilan received the status of the “World City of Masters” for silk and ikat. The cities of Bukhara (for gold-embroidered art) and Kokand (for woodcarving) received the same status.