Egypt intends to build large energy facilities in Uzbekistan
Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov held a meeting with the management of Elsewedy Electric (Egypt). The company discussed the prospects of implementing joint projects and introducing innovative developments in the energy sector of our country.
At the meeting, the company presented innovative projects in the field of energy, which are being implemented in 19 countries of the world, in particular, related to the construction of large energy facilities, the transfer of high-voltage power lines, the creation of “green energy” facilities and the development of smart cities.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed mutual readiness to continue cooperation and agreed on the format of future joint work within the framework of development and implementation of investment projects in Uzbekistan.
For information, Elsewedy Electric Company was founded in 1938. The total financial turnover of the company in 2021 was $3.8 billion. The main directions of the company’s activity are the development and construction of energy facilities, the production of cables and electrical equipment, the introduction of digital technologies, and investment in the development of energy and infrastructure.