Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov
On February 23, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan, co-chairman of the bilateral intergovernmental commission Mikayil Jabbarov, who arrived in the country at the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to participate in the first meeting of the joint forum of regions and the meeting of the business council.
According to the press service of the head of state, during the meeting issues of practical implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level were considered.
“At the beginning of the meeting, Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov conveyed sincere greetings and best wishes to the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, to the head of our state,” the report reads.
During the conversation, progress was noted with particular satisfaction in the implementation of cooperation projects in the automotive industry, the textile industry and sericulture. An agreement is signed on the establishment of a joint investment fund. Preparations are underway for promising projects in the oil and gas sector, transport and logistics.
The importance of further increasing the portfolio of practical cooperation between the two countries, including within the framework of the ongoing localization program, was emphasized.