Individuals from Uzbekistan kidnap a Kyrgyz citizen, demand $50,000 from his family
Residents of the Namangan region took a citizen of Kyrgyzstan to Uzbekistan and demanded $50,000 from his family.
According to Akipress, on February 28, a citizen of Kyrgyzstan applied to the State Committee for National Security (GKNB) regarding the kidnapping of her brother, who was held hostage by unknown persons in the territory of Uzbekistan.
Law enforcement officers established that on October 23, 2022, unknown persons fraudulently took a man to the territory of Uzbekistan through the Baymak checkpoint (located in the Ala-Buka district of Jalal-Abad region) and detained him for five months.
For his release, they extorted $50,000 from his relatives. Later, employees of the State Committee for National Security, in cooperation with operatives of the State Security Service (SSS) of Uzbekistan, detained the abductors - two natives of the Namangan region.
On March 7, the man was taken to Kyrgyzstan and handed over to his relatives. Currently, SSS officers are taking measures to prosecute the detainees.
The released man said he did not understand how he was deceived.
“They took my passport and took me to Uzbekistan. I thank Kamchybek Tashiyev and employees of the State Committee for National Security. I was held hostage and demanded $50,000. My relatives had to turn to your help,” he said.