FM Saidov hosts UN High Commissioner for Human Rights
On March 13, the acting Minister of Foreign Affairs Bakhtiyor Saidov held talks with UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Volker Türk.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, at the meeting, Volker Türk positively assessed the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan, including the ones to ensure the legitimate rights and interests of citizens, and improve their well-being. The High Commissioner was provided with the latest information on the progress of the constitutional reform launched in the country.
The parties also considered issues of further intensification of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UN and its profile structures in the field of human rights.
During a three-day visit to Uzbekistan, the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights plans to hold meetings and negotiations in a number of ministries and departments, as well as with representatives of civil society.