LOT Polish Airlines launches flights from Poland to Uzbekistan
On March 21, at 18:03 local time, the plane of the Polish LOT Polish Airlines landed at the Tashkent International Airport and opened a new Warsaw - Tashkent - Warsaw passenger route.
According to tradition, the Boeing 787 Dreamliner was solemnly greeted with a water arch. The crew and passengers were welcomed with flowers by the management of Uzbekistan Airports Company, the ambassador of Poland in Uzbekistan, representatives of the Ministries of Tourism and Transport, as well as the management of Flyin’up company under the sound of trumpets.
Until the middle of June, charter flights are carried out once every 10 days. In connection with the transition to the winter schedule, the airline may launch regular flights on the Warsaw-Tashkent-Warsaw route.
For information, LOT Polish Airlines is a Polish airline headquartered in Warsaw. The airline is a member of the Star Alliance, the world’s oldest, largest and most representative aviation alliance.