Citizens of Uzbekistan warned about risks of illegal hajj
Uzbeks were urged to make trips organized by authorized bodies and not to fall for various advertisements promoting pilgrimage trips.
Photo: Tashkent regional administration
The Committee on Religious Affairs warned Uzbeks about the increasing frequency of false announcements about the organization of the Hajj prayer and recalled that the organization of these events is entrusted to the Committee and the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan.
These organizations are authorized to enter into agreements with relevant ministries and institutions in Saudi Arabia to ensure the health and safety of pilgrims.
“In the seasons of Hajj and Umrah, the organization of the arrival of pilgrims to Saudi Arabia, their stay there and return from there are carried out by the Committee on Religious Affairs and the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan,” the report reads.
According to the legislation of Saudi Arabia, the pilgrimage is carried out on the basis of an agreement between the Ministry of Hajj and Umrah and authorized organizations of other countries.
“The organization of the Hajj is not within the competence of travel companies or travel agencies,” the Committee stressed.
Violation of the procedure for performing the Hajj in Saudi Arabia will lead to the adoption of measures based on the legislation of this country. Thus, an illegal visit will lead to deportation and a 10-year ban on entering Saudi Arabia on any visa and a fine of 100,000 Saudi riyals ($26,000).
The Committee on Religious Affairs called on citizens not to succumb to various announcements and make trips organized with the support of the government.