Shavkat Mirziyoyev holds talks with Emomali Rahmon in Dushanbe
The parties discussed current issues of bilateral relations.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev's visit to Dushanbe began with a meeting with President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the current issues of further strengthening the strategic partnership and alliance relations between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.
Particular attention was paid to the practical aspects of implementing high-level agreements, in particular, to the promotion of cooperation projects in the priority sectors of the economy and the expansion of the cultural-humanitarian exchange programs. In this regard, it was noted that the joint intergovernmental commission is working effectively.
The parties also exchanged views on issues included in the agenda of the next consultative meeting of the leaders of Central Asian countries and the summit of the International Fund for Saving the Aral Sea. Other aspects of regional cooperation were also considered.