Uzbekistan prepares infrastructure for receiving Russian gas
The entire infrastructure of Uzbekistan is prepared for the launch of gas imports from Russia in transit through the territory of Kazakhstan, Interfax reported citing the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
“Technically, we are ready to accept natural gas from the Russian Federation from October 1,” an employee of the department’s press service said.
At SPIEF 2023, Chairman of the Board of Gazprom Alexey Miller and Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov signed a contract for the supply of Russian gas to Uzbekistan and a “roadmap” for preparing the republic’s gas transportation system for its acceptance and transportation.
The planned date for the start of Russian gas exports to Uzbekistan through the territory of Kazakhstan is the fourth quarter of 2023. The two-year agreement assumes a supply volume of 9 million cubic meters per day, almost 2.8 billion cubic meters per year.
The approved “roadmap” provided for the construction of new gas measuring stations on the territory of Uzbekistan for gas supplies in reverse mode in transit through Kazakhstan via the “Central Asia – Center” gas pipeline. It was planned to overhaul and replace three units of gas pumping equipment, restoration work on 11 units of gas pumping equipment, laying 22 km of new main gas pipelines, and repairing 56 km of gas pipelines.
At SPIEF 2023, Gazprom also signed an agreement with Kazakhstan’s QazaqGaz to provide services for the transportation of Russian natural gas through Kazakhstan for consumers in Uzbekistan.