Senators discuss issues of development of Uzbek-Kyrgyz interparliamentary cooperation
Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva held a meeting with the delegation of Kyrgyzstan led by Speaker of the Jogorku Kengesh Nurlanbek Shakiyev, who is on an official visit to our country.
According to the information service of the parliamentary upper house, at the beginning of the conversation it was especially noted that multifaceted cooperation and large-scale strategic partnership relations are rapidly developing between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
During the dialogue, attention was paid to the practical aspects of Uzbek-Kyrgyz cooperation, based on centuries-old friendship and good neighborliness between our fraternal peoples.
Regular contacts between the parliaments of the two countries, including within the framework of international and regional organizations, are becoming consistent. The signing in September 2017, during the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Kyrgyzstan, of the Memorandum of Interparliamentary Cooperation between the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan and the Jogorku Kengesh of Kyrgyzstan opened a new stage in relations between the parliaments of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
The Interparliamentary Commission on Cooperation between the Oliy Majlis and the Jogorku Kengesh operates effectively, the purpose of which is to ensure the implementation of agreements at the highest level, exchange experience in the field of lawmaking, and further develop interregional cooperation.
During the negotiations, an exchange of views took place regarding the development and signing of the “roadmap” for 2024 to further strengthen cooperation between our parliaments, intensify cooperation between deputies of local councils of border regions, and conduct joint events aimed at developing parliamentary diplomacy.
Also in the spotlight were issues of expanding political dialogue and cultural-humanitarian exchange, as well as trade-economic and investment cooperation.
It was noted that there is high dynamics of bilateral trade and economic cooperation. Over the past 6 years, the volume of mutual trade has increased 7 times. In January-August 2023, this figure amounted to $700 million. Joint projects are being implemented in the automotive, energy, electrical and textile industries.
It was emphasized that there is sufficient potential and every opportunity to increase the volume of trade between our countries to $2 billion.
During the conversation, such practical aspects as combining joint actions to implement projects that expand the transport and logistics capabilities of the two countries, and opening trading houses in the cities of Tashkent and Bishkek were discussed.
The parties noted that cultural and humanitarian ties play a special role in bringing the two fraternal peoples closer together. It was noted that the restored building of the Academic Theater named after Babur was opened in Osh, and a number of events are being held in Uzbekistan related to the 95th anniversary of the famous writer Chingiz Aytmatov, who is dear and valuable not only to the Kyrgyz people, but to all Turkic peoples.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached on close mutual cooperation and exchange of experience, regular organization of visits of parliamentary delegations at various levels, as well as intensification of ties between friendship groups and committees of the parliaments of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
Chairman of the Jogorku Kengesh of Kyrgyzstan Nurlanbek Shakiyev left an entry in the book of honorary guests of the Senate of Oliy Majlis.