South Korea offering 100,000 job vacancies for Uzbeks
The contest covers citizens who want to work in the fields of production, agriculture, service (in hotels and canteens), and construction. Salaries are said to average $2,000-$2,500.
In 2024, for the first time, 100,000 of our compatriots will be involved in competitions to send them to work in Korea, the Ministry of Poverty Reduction and Employment reported.
The Republic of Korea invites citizens of Uzbekistan who wish to work abroad in the following fields on the basis of the E-9 visa:
• 22 thousand 248 people in the field of production;
• 6 thousand 858 people in the field of agriculture;
• 5 thousand 403 people (mainly for women) in the field of service-2 (hotel and kitchen work);
• 2 thousand 898 people in the construction sector.
Initial registration will take place on February 8-14, 2023. Candidates will be able to choose only one of the above fields.
It is said that the average monthly salary is $2,000-$2,500.
Reportedly, Korean language courses were organized by Korean teachers in “Ishga marhamat” monocenters in all regions of Uzbekistan for candidates who want to work in Korea.
It is noted that selections based on E-9 and other work visas are planned to be organized during 2024. As a result, about 100,000 citizens of Uzbekistan will be involved in the contests by the end of the year.