Bus carrying 27 schoolchildren collided with a truck in Bukhara, one child died
Photo: MIA Traffic Safety Service
On March 18 at 10:30 in the Kagan district of the Bukhara region, a traffic accident occurred involving a bus and a truck, as a result of which one person died, the press service of the MIA Traffic Safety Service reported.
After a collision between a bus driven by 33-year-old O. Sh. and a truck (concrete mixer) driven by 40-year-old M. M., both vehicles overturned on the roadside.
Allegedly, the children were going to the Bukhara Regional Music and Drama Theater.
“The boys were put on one bus, the girls on another. Our bus was following the bus that was involved in an accident. Such a terrible accident happened before our eyes,” one of the witnesses said.
As a result of the accident, one of the schoolchildren was seriously injured and died in the hospital. The dead guy was a 9th grade student. Another student was hospitalized with injuries, and the remaining 25 were provided with first aid.
Pre-investigation actions are being carried out.
The traffic police department of Bukhara region refused to provide Gazeta.uz with details of the incident.