Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan pledge to deepen ties as presidents meet in Khiva
The leaders of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan highlighted the importance of further expanding multifaceted cooperation.
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev held a meeting in Khiva.
At the meeting, the parties discussed issues to further strengthen the strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan and to expand comprehensive practical cooperation.
Special emphasis was placed on accelerating cooperation projects and implementing investment agreements and trade contracts achieved at the highest level previously.
The state leaders listened to reports from the Deputy Prime Ministers and the co-chairs of the working groups of the Intergovernmental Commission on advancing joint projects in the fields of machinery, energy, transport and logistics, mining, textiles, the food industry, and other sectors.
The presidents gave specific instructions on increasing trade turnover, shaping a long-term industrial cooperation program, and implementing infrastructure projects in transport and energy.
This year’s practical beginnings to establish an International Industrial Cooperation Center and the importance of expanding the activities of a joint external trade company were highlighted.
The development of humanitarian and tourism relations, along with the execution of joint events in culture, education, and sports involving young people, were thoroughly discussed.
Regional issues, including prudent use of water resources, expanding collaboration within the framework of the Council of the Leaders of Central Asian states, and developments in Afghanistan, were also exchanged.
"The plan for the upcoming joint events in both bilateral and multilateral formats was reviewed. The meeting took place in an atmosphere of openness, sincerity, and friendliness, as usual," stated the presidential press service.