Shavkat Mirziyoyev expresses condolences at Iranian embassy over President Raisi's death
The President of Uzbekistan visited the Iranian embassy in Tashkent, met with Ambassador Mohammad Ali Eskandari, and expressed deep sympathy.
President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, visited the Iranian embassy on May 21 to extend his heartfelt condolences to the friendly people of Iran following the tragic helicopter crash in the north of the country that led to the death of President Ebrahim Raisi and accompanying individuals.
At the diplomatic mission, President Mirziyoyev wrote sincere words of condolence and solace in the Book of Condolences.
During a brief conversation with Ambassador Mohammad Ali Eskandari, the Uzbek leader emphasized President Ebrahim Raisi's status as a distinguished statesman and politician. He noted Raisi's significant contribution to Iran's stable socioeconomic development, enhancement of its population’s well-being, strengthening of its international reputation, and broadening of multifaceted cooperation of mutual interest between our states.
It should be recalled that just the day before, President Mirziyoyev had sent a letter of condolence to Ayatollah Ali Khamenei, the Supreme Religious Leader of Iran.