SSS arrests employees of travel firms who promised to send people to Hajj
The State Security Service has detained some persons in Tashkent and Ferghana who tried to embezzle people’s money by promising to send them to Haj pilgrimage.
In this regard, employees of the State Security Service, in cooperation with the PGO department and the internal affairs bodies, conducted several prompt activities.
For example, 2 employees of a travel company located in the Yakkasaray district of Tashkent earned the trust of a local citizen and demanded $18,000 in exchange for preparing the visa documents required for his parents’ Hajj trip to Saudi Arabia and sending them on pilgrimage. They were caught red-handed while receiving $4,500.
The head of a travel firm in Yunusabad district of Tashkent city was caught while demanding $9,500 and receiving $5,700 in exchange for sending a citizen living in Yashnabad district on a blessed trip to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in the Hajj-2024 season.
A previously convicted person living in Shaykhantakhur district of Tashkent city was also caught when he demanded $20,000 and received $10,000 in exchange for sending 2 citizens living in Sherabad district of Surkhandarya region to Haj pilgrimage through a travel company.
The manager of a tourist firm in Fergana city was arrested when he promised to send a resident of Toshlok district and his 2 minor children to the Haj pilgrimage for $30,000 and received $15,000.
A person living in Yozyovon district of Fergana region was also caught while receiving $16,000 for sending a citizen of Kuva district and his parents to Saudi Arabia through a travel company to perform Hajj.
Currently, criminal cases have been initiated against these persons and investigations are being carried out.
In the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of June 7, 2017 “On measures to further improve the organization and conduct of Hajj and Umrah events”, the Hajj event for citizens of the country is carried out by the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan on the basis of an agreement signed annually between the Committee on Religious Affairs and the Ministry of Hajj and Umrah of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, and it is stipulated that other organizations are not allowed to engage in such activities.
Also, in accordance with the regulations established by Saudi Arabia, the main condition for the Hajj pilgrimage for foreign citizens is to have a “Hajj” visa. All other types of visas – “Umrah”, “Tourism”, “Business” and others – are prohibited for Hajj pilgrimage.
A foreigner who violates the order will be deported from Saudi Arabia, banned from entering this country for 10 years and fined in the amount of 50,000 Saudi Riyals.