Uzbekistan Airways to launch direct flights from Tashkent to Nha Trang
Flights from the capital of Uzbekistan to the Vietnamese resort will be operated twice a week.
Photo: Victor311 / Wikimedia Commons
Uzbekistan Airways is launching flights from Tashkent to the Vietnamese city of Nha Trang, the national airline's press service announced.
Flights between the capital of Uzbekistan and one of Vietnam's largest resort cities will be carried out twice a week, with departures scheduled for Tuesday and Saturday evenings, while return flights are set for Wednesday and Sunday.
The flight schedule (local time for both airports):
• Departure from Tashkent at 23:50, arrival in Nha Trang at 9:25;
• Departure from Nha Trang at 10:55, arrival in Tashkent at 16:25.
The price of a ticket from Tashkent to Nha Trang starts from 5,040,000 UZS, and for the route Tashkent - Nha Trang - Tashkent from 9,009,000 UZS.
The possibility of launching direct flights between cities was discussed at the Uzbekistan-Vietnam Tourism Business Conference in May 2023. It was then reported that there were plans to start regular flights as early as June.
Since the end of last year, the Vietnamese low-cost airline VietJet Air began operating charter flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Tashkent, followed by Cam Ranh to Tashkent. After a winter break, the company announced plans to resume flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Tashkent starting in May.