Monopoly company Uzbekistan Railways to increase ticket prices again
From July 1, the tariff part of ticket prices for "Nasaf," "Sharq," and "Uzbekistan" trains on local routes will increase by 25 percent.
Passenger train ticket prices on local routes – "Nasaf," "Sharq," and "Uzbekistan" trains – will be increased by 25 percent in the tariff component starting July 1, JSC Uzbekistan Railways said.
The increase in prices is explained by "the introduction of additional services on passenger trains, their further development, renewal of passenger car parks, modernization, purchase of new electric trains, and adaptation of stations to modern requirements."
It is worth reminding that starting May 15, the ticket prices for "Afrosiyob" electric trains have been increased by 20 percent for economy class, 30 percent for business class, and 40 percent for VIP class. Uzbekistan Railways explained the price increase as necessary to cover the costs of electricity, fuel, logistics, and transportation.