Citizens of Uzbekistan in Saudi Arabia advised to exercise caution due to extreme weather
In recent days, heavy rain and strong winds have been observed in some regions of Saudi Arabia, including the two holy cities of Mecca and Medina.
Specifically, on August 28-29, the city of Medina experienced strong winds and torrential rain, resulting in floods and flash floods in the region. Major streets and roads in the city, as well as vehicles, suffered significant damage. Some residential houses were swept away by the floodwaters.
Additionally, the "Miqaat" area in Medina was inundated due to the heavy rains.
At present, the National Meteorological Center of Saudi Arabia and the General Directorate of Civil Defense have announced that the alert level has been raised to red due to the heavy rains in Medina and its surrounding areas. It has been reported that these conditions may persist through the first decade of September.
The General Directorate of Civil Defense has urged citizens and foreign visitors to exercise caution during thunderstorms and strong winds.
Due to the storm, the municipality of Medina has decided that classes in schools, colleges, and universities across the Kingdom will be conducted online.