President Mirziyoyev to visit Bishkek today
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev is set to travel to Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan, for the upcoming summit of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS). This working visit, taking place from November 5 to 6, comes at the invitation of Kyrgyz President Sadyr Japarov.
The summit’s agenda will focus on enhancing multilateral cooperation within the organization, with key objectives including strengthening political dialogue, expanding trade, economic and investment partnerships, and fostering business relations. Discussions will also emphasize cultural and humanitarian cooperation among member states.
Additionally, the summit will provide an opportunity for leaders to exchange views on pressing international and regional issues.
The meeting is expected to conclude with the adoption of several joint resolutions and documents, including the Charter of the Turkic World, a strategic initiative developed with Uzbekistan’s involvement.