Government projects 6% GDP growth in 2025 budget framework
The Legislative Chamber of Uzbekistan’s Oliy Majlis has approved the draft law on the 2025 state budget in its first reading. The discussion was led by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance Jamshid Kuchkarov, who presented an overview of the proposed budget's framework and objectives.
During his presentation, Kuchkarov emphasized that the budget allocates sufficient funds to fulfill the state’s social obligations to citizens. These include ensuring the timely payment of wages, pensions, and benefits, as well as increasing their amounts.
“This budget guarantees the continuation of social support for our citizens and strengthens the state’s financial commitments,” he stated.
The Ministry of Economy and Finance had introduced the draft budget earlier in October. It projects a 6% growth in Uzbekistan’s gross domestic product (GDP) for 2025, with state budget revenues estimated at 308.5 trillion UZS and expenditures at 344.6 trillion UZS.
The bill will now move forward to subsequent readings for further debate and final approval.