Hundreds of trucks stranded at Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan border amid increased traffic
Over 400 freight trucks are stranded at the "Tazhen" border checkpoint between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan due to an unexpected surge in traffic, according to Kazakhstan’s Ministry of Finance State Revenue Committee.
Photo: lada.kz
Officials attribute the bottleneck to the recent opening of the "Dovud ota – Kungirot" highway in Uzbekistan, a 400-kilometer route that has significantly increased the flow of freight vehicles crossing the border.
Despite the checkpoint’s design capacity to process 150 trucks per day in one direction, staff have ramped up efforts, managing to handle between 200 and 250 vehicles daily. However, the increased traffic volume has overwhelmed the facility, causing delays.
To address the situation, the State Revenue Committee has advised freight companies to anticipate possible delays and, where feasible, consider alternative transportation routes to minimize waiting times at the border.