UK supports Uzbekistan’s efforts to join the WTO
Uzbekistan's Ambassador, Ravshan Usmonov, held a meeting with Philippa Saunders, Deputy Director for China, Eastern Europe, and Central Asia at the UK Department for Business and Trade.
During the discussion, the British side emphasized that Uzbekistan is considered one of the key partners in Central Asia, and the UK is eager to further intensify and expand bilateral relations with Tashkent.
The two sides exchanged views on the current state of trade, economic, and investment cooperation, as well as the potential for further strengthening educational ties.
The British representatives also expressed strong support for Uzbekistan’s efforts to join the World Trade Organization (WTO), commending the country's progress in this regard.
Following the meeting, the sides agreed to leverage all available opportunities to further develop cooperation in the aforementioned areas.