Shavkat Mirziyoyev orders strengthening of army’s weaponry and defense capabilities
A meeting dedicated to strengthening the country’s defense capabilities was held on February 3 under the leadership of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of Uzbekistan and Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, to discuss measures for enhancing the country’s defense capabilities.
The meeting included a report on the progress of tasks aimed at improving the combat readiness and operational capacity of the armed forces, preparing units and divisions across all dimensions, equipping them with modern weapons and military technology, as well as improving the activities of the Uzbekistan Defense Industry Agency.
The country's leadership emphasized the importance of continuing efforts to strengthen the army’s combat potential and the moral-psychological state of its personnel, modernizing weapons and military equipment, and advancing the development of defense industry enterprises.
The need to accelerate combat and rapid readiness measures and to enhance the training system for officer cadres and engineering-technical staff in military enterprises was also emphasized.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the President issued instructions for the continued development of the Armed Forces and further strengthening of the nation's defense capabilities.