Kuwaiti company plans to establish pharmaceutical production facility in Uzbekistan
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met in Kuwait with Abdullah Al-Sharikh, the head of Kamco Invest, to discuss potential investment projects in Uzbekistan.
Founded in 1998, Kamco Invest is a financial company specializing in asset management, investment banking, and brokerage services. It has offices in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, and the United Kingdom.
During the meeting, an agreement was reached to implement a project aimed at increasing the efficiency of private companies’ corporate activities and establishing a joint investment platform.
The President of Uzbekistan also met with Fouzi Khalid Sultan bin Essa, a board member and executive director of Al Imtiaz Investment Group.
Established in 2005, Al Imtiaz Investment Group focuses on asset management and investments in real estate, healthcare, industry, and finance.
The Kuwaiti company’s initiatives to produce food products, establish pharmaceutical manufacturing, and construct real estate facilities in Uzbekistan were welcomed and supported.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev later hosted Fawaz Al-Ahmad, the Chief Executive Officer of Kuwait Investment Company.
Kuwait Investment Company, whose primary shareholder is the Kuwait Investment Authority, was founded in 1961. The company is involved in asset management, investment banking, and supporting private business projects.
Joint projects in education, infrastructure, agro-industrial development, and the introduction of artificial intelligence technologies were supported during the discussions.
Additionally, President Mirziyoyev met with Dr. Iyad Al-Saleh, the head of Gulf Care General Trading Company.
Established in 2001, Gulf Care General Trading is one of the largest suppliers of medical equipment in the Gulf region and owns an extensive network of private medical facilities in Kuwait.
Mirziyoyev expressed satisfaction with the growing partnership in the early detection of diseases. The company’s plans to provide medical services and establish pharmaceutical production in Uzbekistan’s regions received full support.