Gov’t to provide 50 million UZS subsidy for foreign language teachers
A one-time subsidy will be provided to foreign language teachers in vocational education institutions and professional skills centers. This initiative aims to enhance the quality of foreign language education and support educators.
How is the ranking determined?
Teachers' rankings will be based on the number of their students who have obtained international language certificates. Specifically, the 50 teachers who achieve the highest results in English, Korean, German, and Japanese—measured by the number of students who obtain at least a B1 level or an equivalent international certificate—will each receive a subsidy of 50 million UZS.
How to participate?
Foreign language teachers must submit their applications through the Unified Portal of Interactive Public Services by February 25, 2025. Registration and submission of the required documents can be done via a special link provided for the application process.
What is the aim of this initiative?
This ranking system is being implemented based on Presidential Decree No. PD-367, issued on October 17, 2024. The initiative aims to enhance the quality of foreign language education in vocational training institutions and professional skills centers in accordance with international standards.
For additional information, contact the Migration Agency at +99871-202-33-55 (extension 32).