U.S. to deport 10 more citizens of Uzbekistan
This week, another 10 Uzbek citizens deported by the United States are expected to arrive in Tashkent from New York.
According to Ahror Burkhanov, spokesperson for Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, these individuals were initially set to be deported to Costa Rica. However, following negotiations between Uzbek and U.S. officials, an agreement was reached to facilitate their direct return to Uzbekistan.
Previously, seven Uzbek citizens — whom the U.S. had planned to deport to Costa Rica — were successfully repatriated to Uzbekistan.
Uzbek authorities remain in close contact with officials from the U.S. and Latin American countries to ensure the safe deportation of citizens of Uzbekistan.
“As part of our agreements, the U.S. authorities promptly inform us about each deportation case. Under the established procedure, our citizens return home via the New York–Tashkent route,” said the MFA representative.