Central Bank purchases $100 million in US bonds in February
As of March 1, the total value of securities held by the Central Bank of Uzbekistan reached $202.5 million, reflecting a $100.4 million increase from the previous month.
This surge more than doubled their volume and raised their share in the country’s gold and foreign exchange reserves to 0.45%, up from 0.24%.
The Central Bank's press service confirmed that, in the previous month, the regulator had purchased US Treasury bonds.
In May 2024, the Central Bank made its first-ever investment of $35 million in foreign government securities. With the support of the World Bank, an investment portfolio was created to diversify the reserves. In October, the regulator bought US Treasury bonds worth $65 million, and by the end of last year, their total value exceeded $101 million.
In January, Deputy Chairman of the Central Bank Abror Mirzo Olimov announced plans to continue purchasing US government bonds. To further diversify the gold and foreign exchange reserves, the regulator will focus on investing in low-risk assets, while ruling out the possibility of acquiring cryptocurrencies.