High school student in Karmana secures university admission before graduation
A school student from Karmana district has obtained a foreign language proficiency certificate and national certificates in three subjects, securing the highest possible score for university entrance exams in a foreign language field.
Gulasal Erkinova, an 11th-grade student at School No. 10 in Karmana district, has successfully secured her university admission while still at school. She achieved the maximum possible score in state entrance exams, according to the district’s Department of Preschool and School Education, which provided information to Kun.uz.
According to reports, Gulasal Erkinova obtained a foreign language proficiency certificate last academic year.
This year, she also received national certificates in mathematics, history, and Uzbek language and literature.
Similarly, Maftuna Dilmurodova, an 11th-grade student at School No. 5 in Karmana, earned a foreign language proficiency certificate and three national certificates. As Maftuna plans to apply for an international economics program, she has already secured 182 points.
What is a national certificate?
A national certificate is an exam-based qualification that assesses a student's knowledge of general education subjects. Currently, certification exams are available in subjects such as mathematics, physics, chemistry, biology, native language and literature, Russian language, Karakalpak language and literature, history, and geography.
To obtain a national certificate, candidates must score at least 60% of the highest possible points. The certificate remains valid for three years.
According to official regulations:
• Applicants with an A+ or A national certificate in a subject automatically receive the highest score for that subject in entrance exams;
• Those with B+, B, C+, or C certificates receive the highest available points for the corresponding mandatory subjects;
Gulasal Erkinova holds a foreign language proficiency certificate, an A+ certificate in Uzbek language and literature, and C+ and C certificates in mathematics and history, respectively.
Last year, another student from Navoi, Munavvara Choliyeva, obtained six national certificates, securing a maximum of 189 points for university admission in advance.