Uzbekistan to reward international Olympiad winners with nearly 1 billion UZS
Starting from June 1, 2025, the one-time cash prize awarded to winners and medalists of prestigious international science Olympiads will increase fivefold. This is stipulated in the presidential decree "On Measures to Implement the Tasks Set During the Open Dialogue with Youth of the Republic of Uzbekistan."
Currently, cash prizes for Olympiad winners are as follows:
• First place in the most prestigious Olympiads – 500 times the base calculation unit (BCU), equivalent to 187.5 million UZS
• Winners of international Olympiads – 150 times the BCU (56.25 million UZS)
• Winners of regional Olympiads – 12 times the BCU (4.5 million UZS)
With the new decree, prize money for winners and medalists of top-tier international Olympiads, such as the International Mathematical Olympiad (IMO), International Biology Olympiad (IBO), International Chemistry Olympiad (IChO), International Physics Olympiad (IPhO), and International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI), will be as follows:
• First place: 937.5 million UZS (2,500 times the BCU)
• Second place: 562.5 million UZS (1,500 times the BCU)
• Third place: 375 million UZS (1,000 times the BCU)
Additionally, specialists under the age of 35 who obtain a PhD or an equivalent academic degree from a foreign higher education institution listed in the Top 100 global university rankings will be eligible for an interest-free loan of up to 2,150 times the BCU for purchasing housing, with a repayment period of 10 years.