Uzbekistan increases housing compensation for military personnel by 20%
A government resolution titled "On Amendments and Additions to Certain Decisions of the Government of Uzbekistan in Connection with the Strengthening of Social Protection for Military Personnel" has been adopted.
According to the resolution, the monthly monetary compensation paid to military personnel for renting (or residing in) housing has been increased by 20 percent. The updated compensation rates are as follows:
- In Tashkent city – up to 4.8 times the base calculation amount (BCU);
- In Nukus city and regional centers – up to 3.6 times the BCU;
- In other cities, district centers, and settlements across the republic – up to 2 times the BCU.
Additionally, starting from June 1, 2025, military personnel who have served for more than 10 calendar years and are eligible for housing under the indicators approved by legislation regarding mortgage loans, will now receive an increased initial payment amount. Specifically, when obtaining a mortgage loan to purchase or build housing, the down payment will be set at 35 percent of the assessed value of the property. Previously, this figure was uniformly set at 25 percent for all eligible personnel.
Families of deceased military personnel and disabled veterans will be given priority in housing allocation. Moreover, if they have received housing through long-term preferential mortgage loans, any outstanding loan balance and accrued interest will be fully covered by the state budget.