Interpol arrests Uzbek national in Russia over multi-million-dollar cotton loan scam
An Uzbek national was detained by Interpol at Vnukovo Airport in Moscow. According to reports, the company he managed secured a $9 million loan but failed to repay it.
The Russian Ministry of Internal Affairs’ press service reported that, during a special operation conducted by Interpol’s National Central Bureau in Russia, the suspect was arrested in Moscow on charges of embezzlement or misappropriation of funds.
It was noted that the individual was apprehended at Vnukovo Airport and extradited to Uzbekistan.
The man allegedly headed a company that received a nearly $9 million loan from a bank to grow cotton. Although the company earned close to $20 million in profits from selling agricultural products, he failed to meet the loan repayment obligations and fled abroad.
Once Uzbekistan’s Interpol National Central Bureau received information about the suspect’s possible arrival in Russia, he was arrested immediately after landing and sent back to Uzbekistan the same day. Local law enforcement officials detained him at the airport.
Earlier, it was also reported that another Uzbek citizen on a wanted list had been deported from Turkey. He is accused of committing multiple fraud-related crimes, causing significant financial damage to individuals.