Culinary diplomacy: “Uzbekistan Caravan” unites cultures across the UK
The cultural and culinary tour “Uzbekistan Caravan” will take place across six cities in the United Kingdom from June 5 to 17.
This vibrant cultural event will visit major cities including Edinburgh, Manchester, Liverpool, Cardiff, Oxford, and London. During the tour, guests will be treated to authentic dishes of Uzbek national cuisine and introduced to Uzbekistan’s diverse tourism offerings.
The aim of the project is to showcase Uzbekistan’s tourism potential on the international stage, spark greater interest in the country, and strengthen cultural ties with the British public.
The initiative is supported by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United Kingdom, the Uzbekistan Tourism Committee, the Uzbek national cuisine restaurant OshPaz in London, and renowned chef Bakhriddin Chustiy.
The “Uzbekistan Caravan” tour also serves as the opening segment of the Festival of Uzbek Culture and National Cuisine, which will take place on June 21–22 at Tower Bridge – one of London’s historic landmarks and popular tourist destinations.