MIA launches investigation into 209 billion UZS real estate fraud case
The investigation into “Credit House,” a company that promised to help Tashkent residents purchase homes on favorable terms, has been transferred to the Investigative Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA). The total amount of damage caused is estimated at 209 billion UZS. Charges have been brought against five individuals linked to the case. The MIA announced the creation of a special task force and called on victims to come forward.
A rapid-response task force has been formed to investigate the activities of “Credit House” and “In Fin Stroy Invest” LLC—two companies that signed housing contracts with construction firms in Tashkent and then "resold" the apartments to buyers under long-term installment plans. The press service of the MIA confirmed the development.
The criminal case against the officials of these two companies has been initiated under Article 168, Part 4(a) of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan, which deals with large-scale fraud. The case is now under the jurisdiction of the MIA’s Investigative Department.
According to the MIA, more than 800 citizens have been recognized as victims in this case, with a total loss of 209.263 billion UZS. Five individuals have been formally charged, and the investigation is ongoing.
A special task force, led by Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel Ramazon Ashrapov and staffed with relevant experts, is now operational. The team is based at the MIA’s Department for Ensuring the Security of Transport and Tourism Facilities and is available daily from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM.
To ensure a thorough and comprehensive investigation, citizens who suffered losses due to the activities of “Credit House” and “In Fin Stroy Invest” are urged to contact the task force.