Rothschild & Co to support Uzbekistan in privatizing state assets via transparent IPOs
On June 12, Uzbekistan’s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance, Jamshid Kuchkarov, held a meeting with representatives of Rothschild & Co.
During the meeting, the parties reviewed the progress made in the privatization of state-owned assets and assessed the results achieved thus far. In particular, they discussed the ongoing privatization of banks in cooperation with international financial institutions, including preparations for Initial Public Offerings (IPOs).
The discussions also focused on attracting large strategic investors, increasing the share of the private sector, and developing Uzbekistan’s financial market based on transparency and competition.
As a result of the meeting, the parties agreed to continue their collaboration by applying innovative approaches in privatization and financing, aligning the banking sector with international standards, and implementing IPOs of state assets through open and transparent mechanisms.