Tashkent Metro to suspend train service at six more stations for maintenance
High-capacity shuttle buses (metrobus) offering free service will operate between the Technopark and Qipchoq stations during the suspension period.
“The elevated “Technopark – Qipchoq” section of the Tashkent Metro’s Circle Line, consisting of 14 stations, has been serving passengers for several years. To ensure passenger safety and maintain high service quality, scheduled preventive maintenance is required after a certain period of operation on elevated structures and stations,” the official statement said.
As part of this scheduled maintenance, train service between the Technopark and Yangiobod stations – which includes 6 metro stations – will be suspended starting 2 August 2025.
To minimize inconvenience to passengers, the Tashkent Metro will provide free high-capacity shuttle bus service (metrobus) along the Technopark – Qipchoq – Technopark route. These buses will run daily from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.