Uzbekistan slashes social tax for greenhouse workers to 1%
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has ordered a reduction in land tax rates for greenhouses and a significant cut in social tax rates for their workers. He also called for a final resolution to the environmental issues caused by greenhouse operations, particularly their impact on air quality.
From now on, all greenhouses in Uzbekistan – regardless of category – will pay land tax at the rate applied to agricultural land. This was announced by the president during a video conference held on Wednesday.
Additionally, the social tax rate for greenhouse workers will be reduced from 12% to just 1% until 2028.
The State Tax Committee and related institutions have been instructed to mobilize all systems, as well as analytical and expert centers, to study how the gas volumes previously allocated to greenhouses are being redistributed and whether they are being used efficiently in other sectors. The president emphasized that if it turns out those sectors generate less added value than the greenhouse sector, the gas supply should be redirected back to greenhouses.
Taking into account environmental concerns, the president also ordered that the problem of greenhouse emissions affecting air quality in Tashkent region be fully resolved.
“Let everyone hear this clearly: greenhouses are a matter of food and economic security,” Mirziyoyev stressed.
Relevant agencies have been tasked with establishing strict oversight in this area.