Tashkent residents report multiple charges for trips they didn’t take, ATTO comments
ATTO has commented on reports of funds being deducted from citizens’ bank cards.
Social media users in Tashkent have been actively discussing cases where people receive messages about payments for public transport rides, even though they never left home. Some report having money withdrawn between 5 and 18 times in a single day. Users claim they did not use public transport on the days the charges appeared.
ATTO, the company responsible for digital fare payments, responded to the situation, explaining that the deductions were linked to a technical delay in processing earlier transactions.
According to the company, payments made by passengers between September 16 and 30 through payment terminals installed in the lobby No. 1 of the “Buyuk Ipak Yuli” metro station were not processed on time due to technical issues.
“As of now, previously unprocessed transactions are being charged from passengers’ cards. No extra or incorrect deductions are being made – funds are being withheld only for rides actually taken during the specified period,” ATTO said in a statement.