Tashkent to host FIA General Assembly with participants from 149 countries
Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the UK, Ravshan Usmanov, met with Jonathan Refoy, Chief Communications Officer at the Fédération Internationale de l’Automobile (FIA).
During the meeting, the FIA representative provided an overview of the federation’s activities and discussed prospects for cooperation with Uzbekistan. It was announced that the next FIA General Assembly will be held in Tashkent from December 10 to 12 this year. The prestigious international event is expected to bring together over 245 FIA members from 149 countries.
The FIA representative also expressed readiness to cooperate with relevant Uzbek institutions in areas such as road transport safety and standardization, traffic safety and environmental sustainability, traffic congestion reduction, and the development of practical recommendations for urban transport management. The sides also discussed promoting the use of electric and hybrid vehicles.
The FIA, founded in Paris in 1904, coordinates global motorsport activities and promotes road safety and automotive culture. The organization’s headquarters are in Paris, with a management office in London and a financial office in Geneva.