Syrdarya man convicted for joining Russian military in war against Ukraine
An Uzbek national, fearing criminal liability for violating rules of stay in Russia, signed a contract with the Russian Ministry of Defense. For several months, he carried out tasks including holding positions, collecting the bodies of the dead, engineering fortifications, and participating in firefights.
Photo: ria.ru
A case against a citizen accused of mercenarism was heard by the Syrdarya District Court for Criminal Cases.
According to the case materials, in December 2024 the man traveled to Russia in search of earnings. Over time, he was detained by police officers for being illegally present on the territory of the Russian Federation. Fearing criminal prosecution and deportation, he signed a contract to perform military service.
In April 2025, the Uzbek citizen was accepted into one of the military units of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation and sent to the zone of combat operations on the territory of Ukraine. He was provided with weapons, military equipment, and communications devices. During the combat operations, he was wounded and subsequently received treatment at military hospitals on Russian territory.
In July 2025, the man returned to Uzbekistan, where he was detained by law enforcement agencies. During the inspection and examination of his mobile phone, photo and video materials were discovered confirming his participation in combat operations and his service within the armed forces of a foreign state.
At the court hearing, the defendant fully admitted his guilt and expressed remorse for his actions. The court classified his actions under Article 154, Part 1 of the Criminal Code (mercenarism) and sentenced him to three years of restriction of liberty, with a number of restrictions imposed.