Uzbekistan repatriates 14 children left without parental care in Russia
Fourteen Uzbek children who were left without parental care in Russia have been repatriated to Uzbekistan.
According to the National Agency for Social Protection, the minors were returned as part of an official mission carried out in cooperation with relevant authorities to bring home Uzbek children who had been left without parental guardianship in the Russian Federation.
Upon arrival, the children were placed, in line with established procedures, at the Center for Social and Legal Assistance to Minors under the Tashkent City Department of Internal Affairs. After the completion of the necessary documentation, 13 of the children were handed over to their family members, who had come to receive them.
One child was transferred to Andijan under the supervision of the center’s staff and was subsequently reunited with his mother.
The agency noted that this is not an isolated case. Earlier, 35 Uzbek children who had been left without parental care, supervision, or in difficult social circumstances in Russia were also returned to Uzbekistan.