U.S. Embassy confirms temporary suspension of immigrant visas for Uzbek citizens
The U.S. Embassy in Tashkent has confirmed a temporary suspension of immigrant visa issuance for citizens of Uzbekistan.
Photo: US Embassy in Uzbekistan
According to the statement, the U.S. State Department has paused the issuance of immigrant visas from January 21, 2026. The measure affects countries whose immigrants, in the U.S. government’s assessment, have historically received high levels of public assistance funded by American taxpayers.
The suspension does not prevent applicants from submitting visa applications or attending interviews. The State Department will continue scheduling interviews, but immigrant visas will not be issued until further notice.
Previously, Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs had stated that U.S. visas for Uzbek citizens were being processed as usual and that no official restrictions had been imposed.