President Shavkat Mirziyoyev began his working visit to Washington with talks with U.S. Secretary of Commerce Howard Lutnick, focusing on strengthening strategic partnership and advancing major investment projects.
During the meeting, the sides discussed practical aspects of deepening the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States, as well as promoting cooperation projects in priority sectors.
It was noted with satisfaction that the United States remains one of Uzbekistan’s key partners. Bilateral trade has exceeded $1 billion, while nearly 340 U.S. companies are currently operating in the Uzbek market.
Large-scale projects are being successfully implemented in energy, critical minerals, transport, agriculture, information technology and other sectors.
A three-year economic cooperation program worth $35 billion is currently in effect. Several important agreements are expected to be signed as part of ongoing business events held during the visit.
The parties emphasized the need to make effective use of the recently established Business Council to systematically support priority projects and to launch an Investment Platform aimed at expanding cooperation.
The importance of further developing trade relations and expanding direct business ties between U.S. companies and Uzbekistan’s regions was also stressed.