Uzbek mayors to undergo professional training in London
An agreement has been reached to organize short-term professional development courses in London for mayors of cities and districts across Uzbekistan. The initiative was finalized following a meeting between the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the United Kingdom, Ravshan Usmanov, and representatives of the Civil Service College (CSC), a leading British training institution.
According to the Dunyo Information Agency, the discussions centered on deepening cooperation within the public service sector. Both parties focused on studying advanced international expertise and integrating global best practices into Uzbekistan’s national administrative framework.
During the dialogue, the Uzbek side provided an overview of ongoing reforms aimed at modernizing the state civil service. Key priorities include:
• Creating a robust pool of promising management personnel.
• Ensuring continuous professional growth for government officials.
• Developing innovative training programs and joint research projects.
The parties explored the creation of versatile learning platforms, including online and hybrid models, to facilitate flexible training for regional leaders. There was also a strong emphasis on expert exchanges to foster a collaborative environment for public sector innovation.
About the Civil Service College
The Civil Service College has a long-standing history in British governance education. Originally established in 1970 as a national school under the UK government, it specialized in the training and retraining of civil servants. Since 2012, it has operated as an independent educational center, providing bespoke training programs for public sector professionals worldwide.