Furqat Siddikov starts work as Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the USA
Furqat Siddikov has begun work as the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the United States of America. He announced this on his Twitter page.
Photo: Twitter / Furqat Sidiqov
"Today I met with chief of protocol Rufus Gifford and presented a copy of my credentials. We had a fruitful discussion on ways to further deepen bilateral relations between our countries," said Furqat Siddikov.
On March 3, the Senate of Oliy Majlis approved the candidacy of Furqat Siddikov for the position of Uzbekistan’s ambassador to the United States.
Furqat Siddikov was born on February 7, 1971, in Tashkent. In 1993, he graduated from Tashkent State Technical University. He worked as a chief specialist at UzDaewoo Electronics JV (1993−1995), an employee at the Institute of Strategic and Regional Research under the President, a senior researcher and a leading researcher (1995−2002, 2007−2011).
He was an attaché (2002-2007) and first secretary (2011-2015) at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in the USA. He also led the diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan in Pakistan (2015-2020).
Furqat Siddikov became the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan in May 2020 and has been working as the First Deputy FM since November 2022.
Since 2017, the diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan in the USA has been headed by Javlon Vahobov.