TOURISM | 15:43 / 31.01.2024
Kazakhstan ratifies agreement allowing citizens of Uzbekistan to stay in its territory for 30 days without temporary registration
Similar rules of stay will apply to Kazakhstanis in Uzbekistan.
Citizens of Uzbekistan are now allowed to stay in Kazakhstan for up to 30 days without registration.
On Wednesday, Kazakhstan’s parliament ratified amendments to the agreement between the governments of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan on mutual travel, writes.
The Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan ratified the document in April last year.
“This document facilitates the 30-day stay of citizens of the two countries without temporary registration. After this period, they are required to obtain a temporary residence permit,” said Interior Minister of Kazakhstan Yerzhan Sadenov.
In addition, the official announced plans to update the maximum stay periods for Uzbekistani citizens. Now they should not exceed 90 days within six months.
On December 22, 2022, during the visit of the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev to Tashkent, a protocol on changes to the agreement on the conditions of mutual trips of citizens (dated July 2000) was signed. Also, business agreements worth $5 billion were concluded, and construction of an Onix plant in Kostanay, an Artel workshop in Karaganda, and a joint logistics center near Tashkent began.