Mirziyoyev: recent talks with the US opened a new era of partnership
On Wednesday, Sept. 19, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with General-Major Jenson Boyles, commander of the National Guard of Mississippi and Trent Kelly, member of the House of Representatives of Congress, the press service of the President reports.
The Republic of Uzbekistan and the USA plan to implement joint programs in trade, economic, innovation, investment, scientific, technical, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
“The Head of our state, warmly welcoming the guests, stressed that the fruitful meetings and negotiations held in May this year during his official visit to the US opened a new era of strategic partnership between the two countries, filling it with concrete content,” the report reads.
The US delegation highly appreciated the reforms that are being carried out by the Uzbek leader and expressed their intentions to further develop Uzbek-American relations.