Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated President of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier
On Oct. 3, 2018, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev extended congratulations to Federal President Frank-Walter Steinmeier of Germany on the Day of German Unity and sent his best wishes for the continued success, prosperity, unity, and peace of the people of Germany, the press service of the head of state reports.
The Day of German Unity is the national day of Germany, celebrated on 3 October as a public holiday. It commemorates the anniversary of German reunification in 1990 when the goal of a united Germany, that originated in the middle of the 19th century, was fulfilled again. Therefore, the name addresses neither the re-union nor the union, but the unity of Germany. The Day of German Unity on Oct. 3 has been the German national holiday since 1990, when the reunification was formally completed.